NSCA-CPT · what it costs, checked 20 Oct 2026

NSCA certification cost, with and without membership

The NSCA-CPT exam has two prices: $435, or $300 for members. Membership is a separate yearly purchase, study material is sold on its own, and a retake costs the whole fee again. Here is every fee, with the page it came from and the date we checked it.

  • $435exam fee, non-members
  • $300exam fee, members
  • $130 a yearProfessional membership
  • $200reinstatement after a lapse
01

Every NSCA-CPT fee, sourced

Checked 19 Oct 2026 against the certifier's own handbook and website. Membership and bundle prices change, so check nsca.com on the day you pay.
FactNSCA-CPTSource
Exam-only fee$435 · $300 for NSCA membersH26
NSCA membership$130 a year (Professional) · $70 a year (Student) (Student rate for full-time high-school, undergraduate or graduate students)as of 6 Jun 2026 · membership-page price; NSCA's fees page still shows $120 / $65, so confirm at checkoutNM
Retakefull fee again; wait ≥30 days; after 3 consecutive attempts wait 1 yearH26
Window to test120 days from registration (+120 days for $100)H26
NSCA prep bundlesEssential Collection $273 member / $346 non-member · Platinum Collection $480 / $585 (Essential: print textbook, study guide PDF, quizzes & practice test (online, one year). Platinum adds the textbook's online study course and the Exercise Technique Manual)as of 17 Mar 2026 · store prices change; check nsca.com before you buyNE · NL
Renewal6.0 CEUs + fee per fixed 3-year cycle; current cycle ends Dec 31, 2026 (pro-rated if certified mid-cycle)H26
Withdrawalrefund minus a $50 administrative fee, if you withdraw before schedulingH26
No-showthe fee is forfeited; to test later you register and pay the full fee againH26
Textbook alone$119 in hardback or $89 as an ebookHK
Recertification, certified before 2024$65 member · $90 non-memberH26
Reinstatement$200 plus the unpaid recertification feesH26
02

Member or non-member: which is cheaper?

NSCA charges student and professional members $300 for the exam and everyone else $435. Its study-materials page puts the saving at $135.

At the dues on the membership page, a Professional membership is $130 a year and a Student membership $70, so either one costs less than the discount it buys. Members also pay less to recertify and for the association's own prep bundles.

You don't have to join. Membership is not required to sit the exam or to recertify; a certification doesn't make you a member. The dues renew every year, though, so count the second year too if you stay a member.

Myth: the member price is the whole price

$300 is what members pay, and it only applies once you've paid the membership dues. Quoting it as "the cost of the exam" leaves the membership out. Without one, the fee is $435.

03

Retakes, extensions and refunds

  • Retake: the full exam fee again, with no retake discount. You wait at least 30 days and get three consecutive attempts, then a one-year wait.
  • Extension: $100 for one extra 120 days, requested inside the first window.
  • Withdrawal: refund minus a $50 administrative fee, if you withdraw before scheduling.
  • No-show: the fee is forfeited; to test later you register and pay the full fee again.
  • Rescheduling: free through Pearson VUE inside your window, at least one business day (24 h) before the appointment.

The retake rules in full are on the exam facts page.

04

Study material: the textbook and NSCA's bundles

Nothing to study from comes with the exam fee, and NSCA calls the textbook recommended, not required.

  • Textbook alone: Essentials of Personal Training, 3rd ed., $119 in hardback or $89 as an ebook from Human Kinetics.
  • Essential Collection: $273 for members, $346 for non-members, for the print textbook, the CPT Study Guide PDF and the online Quizzes & Practice Test.
  • Platinum Collection: $480 for members, $585 for non-members, for everything in the Essential Collection plus the online study course and the Exercise Technique Manual.

Bundle prices carry their date in the table above. Whichever you buy, two costs come on top of it: the exam registration itself and a CPR/AED course with a hands-on skills check, which you need before you're certified and which the provider prices. Which of these to use, and in what order: the NSCA-CPT study guide.

05

What renewal costs

Renewal comes due at the end of each cycle, which runs three years, on one calendar for every certificant. The fee is $65 member · $90 non-member per credential if you certified before 2024, and lower if you certified during the current cycle. The CEUs cost whatever the courses or events cost; members get up to 12 complimentary CEU quizzes, which count toward them.

Miss the deadline and reinstatement costs $200 plus the unpaid recertification fees. CEU counts, categories and dates: CEUs and renewal.

06

The cheapest way to get NSCA-CPT certified

At the listed dues, the lowest outlay is a membership, the member exam fee, a CPR/AED card and free preparation: the content outline in Appendix H of the Certification Handbook and our practice test. The risk is a retake, at the full fee each time. For the costs of NASM, ACE and ISSA side by side, see personal trainer certification cost.

07

More on the NSCA-CPT

08

NSCA cost: quick answers

How much is the NSCA certification?

The exam is $435, or $300 for members. Add a CPR/AED course, any study material you buy, and the membership dues if you join for the lower fee.

Is NSCA membership worth it for the exam discount?

On price alone, yes at the listed dues: the discount is $135 and a Professional membership is $130 a year. Check both on nsca.com before you join, since dues change.

How much is a retake?

The full fee again, with no retake discount, and only after a wait of at least 30 days.

How much does NSCA recertification cost?

$65 member · $90 non-member per credential if you certified before 2024, less if you certified later. Details on CEUs and renewal.